Team Meeting 2016


thin bruegel
 
Michigan League Building, 911 North University, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1265, Main Auditorium
Click here to download a PDF of this schedule
 

TUESDAY MAY 24

7-9pm
Reception at Ann Arbor Brewing Company
(114 E Washington Street, Ann Arbor, MI 48104)

 

WEDNESDAY MAY 25

8-9am
Continental breakfast
(Koessler Room, Michigan League Building, 3rd floor)

 
9-9:45
Opening presentation
Speaker: Valerie Traub

 
9:45-10:15
Divide into four groups.
Each group should compose a response to Valerie’s presentation and send it to stephen.wittek@mcgill.ca for display on Powerpoint.

 
10:15-10:45
Attendees reconvene in the Auditorium to share and discuss responses
Moderator: Kathleen Long

 
10:45-11
Break

 
11-12:30
Presentation from the summer seminarians:
Jean-François Bernard, Madiha Hannachi, Tiffany Hoffman, Benjamin Post, Kilian Schindler, Alison Searle, Stephen Spiess

 
12:30-1:30
Lunch

 
1:30-3
Presentation Session A: Auditorium
Moderator: José Jouve-Martin
“Instruments of Conversion” Yelda Nasifoglu
“Hameter/Elcius: The Construction of a Jesuit Martyrology, 1580-2” Amrita Dhar
“Supplementing Stewards: Converting English Political Identity in The Squire of Low Degree” Maia Farrar

Presentation Session B: League Room A (3rd floor)
Moderator: Steven Mullaney
“Home Sex” Joseph Gamble
“Pattern’d by that the poet here describes”: Arab Adaptation of Shakespeare as Reversal of the Early Modern Pattern of Representation” Madiha Hannachi
“Sympathetic Bodies: The Feeling of Conversion in The Tempest” Tiffany Hoffman

Presentation Session C: League Room C (3rd floor)
Moderator: Paul Yachnin
“Converting the affections: Richard Hooker’s defence of the ‘sensible excellencie’ of the ‘publique duties of religion’” Torrance Kirby
“Dynamic Conversions: Grief and Joy in George Herbert’s Musical Verse” Anna Lewton-Brain
“John Dee and the mirror of conversion” Sonya Kohut

 

3-3:15
Break

 

3:15-4:15
Reading Group Presentations. Group members interview their authors.
José-Juan Lopez-Portillo as Augustine (Confessions), Torrance Kirby as Erasmus (Enchiridion), and Paul Yachnin as Spinoza (Ethics)
Moderator: Julie Cumming

 

4:15-5:15
Business Meeting, including publication program
Paul Yachnin and Stephen Wittek

 

THURSDAY MAY 26

8-9am
Continental breakfast
(Koessler Room, Michigan League Building, 3rd floor)

 

9-10:30
Sex & Gender Roundtable
Helen Smith, Megan Holmes, Joseph Gamble
Moderator: Carla Zecher

 

10:30-10:45
Break

 

10:45-12
Conversions workshop
Linda Gregerson

 

12-1
Lunch

 

1-6
Afternoon at the Detroit Institute of Art
1:00 Bus leaves Ann Arbor; 2:00 Session at DIA; 5:00 Bus leaves Detroit; 6:00 Arrival in Ann Arbor

 

FRIDAY MAY 27

8-9am
Continental breakfast
(Koessler Room, Michigan League Building, 3rd floor)

 

9-10:30
Visual Culture Roundtable
Allie Stielau, Bronwen Wilson, Ben Schmidt, Lisa Andersen
Moderator: Angela Vanhaelen

 

10:30-11:30
Reading Group Presentations
Helen Smith as Donna Haraway (When Species Meet), George Hoffmann as Talal Asad (Genealogies of Religion); gathering around Bruno Latour (We Have Never Been Modern)
Moderator: Stephen Spiess

 

11:30-11:45
Break

 

11:45-12:45
Presentation by Carla Nappi
Moderator: Helen Smith

 

12:45-1:45
Lunch

 

1:45-2:45
Presentation Session A: Auditorium
Moderator: Stephen Wittek
“Playhouse Conversions” Paul Yachnin
“Pour Pressure: Tapsters, Drink, and Temporary Conversions in Early-Modern English Drama” Michael Cop

Presentation Session B: League Room A (3rd floor)
Moderator: José-Juan Lopez Portillo
“Secret Virtues of the Supreme Unity: The Moral Theology of Peter Sterry (1672)” Eric Parker
“Converting Saul, Converting Cortés: Crusading Violence in Colonial Náhuatl Theater” Benjamin Post

Presentation Session C: League Room C (3rd floor)
Moderator: Anna Lewton-Brain
“Text-Mining Early Modern Travel Writing” Catherine Nygren
“Christ’s Burial: A Site of Artistic, Cultural, and Religious Conversions” Ivana Vranic

 

2:45-3
Break

 

3-4:30
Ovid & Conversion Roundtable
Kathleen Long, Patricia Badir, Marjorie Rubright
Moderator: Allie Stielau

 

4:30-5:30
Summary reflections
Peggy McCracken
Moderator: Paul Yachnin

 

5:30-6:30
Meeting for all ingoing and outgoing members of the Management Committee
Valerie Traub, Ben Schmidt, Bronwen Wilson, Torrance Kirby, José Jouve-Martin, Steven Mullaney, Patricia Badir

 

The members of the 2016 Team Meeting Planning Committee are Angela Vanhaelen, Helen Smith, Sarah Linwick, Stephen Wittek, and Paul Yachnin. It is our pleasure to gratefully acknowledge the institutional support provided by the Department of English Language and Literature at the University of Michigan and the UoM Insittute for the Humanities—with extra special thanks for the administrative assistance provided by Doretha Coval and Jane Johnson.